PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL INFORMATION

Elisa Polystar is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy notice describes why and how we collect personal data. It also explains why we process personal data and informs you about your rights. This privacy notice applies to personal data we collect about visitors to our website, business contacts, event participants, online event participants and newsletter recipients.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

When you visit any of our websites, such as elisapolystar.com, we collect personal data about you. This may include, but is not limited to, the situations described herein.

PROCESSING YOUR REQUESTS

We collect your contact details when you request further information, subscribe to the Elisa Polystar newsletter or download content. The information we collect may include, your name, e-mail address, title, device information and geographical information. The purpose for collecting this information is to process your request and to administer our relationship with you.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The legal basis for this processing is either your consent (if you have been informed about this and given it freely), fulfilling our obligations towards you if we have an agreement or Elisa Polystar’s legitimate interest to administer and market its business. When our legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest, we have carefully balanced those interests and considered them in relation to your privacy rights, preferences and reasonable expectations, especially taking into account that your personal data will solely be used to identify you as a representative of your company and its business  objectives.

WEBLOGS

To deliver this website and maintain its security as well as performance, Elisa Polystar processes the IP addresses of visitors to this website. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest to maintain website security and performance. Weblogs will be retained for 30 days.

WEB ANALYTICS

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to get an understanding of the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to find out how our website is used and to make our website better. Read more about Google Analytics and other cookies we use in our Cookie Policy. You  can opt-out of Google Analytics and access the Google Privacy Policy by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

BUSINESS CONTACTS

By business contact we mean an individual associated with one of our potential or existing customers. If you are a business contact, we will process your contact details and data from email and calendar systems concerning your interactions with us in our customer relationship management system. We do this for the purposes of meeting our contractual obligations, if such exist with you, as well as administering, marketing and developing our business. The legal basis for this processing is either fulfilling our obligations towards you or Elisa Polystar’s legitimate interest to administer, market and develop its business. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained as long as it is necessary for the purposes of collection, provided they remain relevant and accurate.

CANDIDATES FOR RECRUITMENT

If you apply for an open position via our website or by other means, we will use the information you provide during the recruitment process to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for, process your application with an aim to offer you an employment contract with us, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. We may also collect information about you from the references you provided and from publicly available sources to verify the information. We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil these purposes and will not keep it longer than necessary. The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is that it is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps, at your request, before entering a contract, alternatively based on our legitimate interest to search for and evaluate potential recruitment opportunities. We will keep the collected information up to six months after the recruitment process is completed. If you are not offered the role you have applied for, we may also keep your information for two years for the purpose of being able to comply with the laws of anti-discrimination. For more information on the handling of your personal data as an applicant for a job opening, please consult your recruiting contact at Elisa Polystar or contact our HR department directly at hr@polystar.com.

EVENT PARTICIPANTS

Managing and organizing the event

If you register for one of our events we may process your name, contact information, information about your travel itinerary and dietary preferences for the purposes of organizing and managing the event, providing you with the information and services associated with the event as well as keeping a list of participants.

Additionally, we may also we may also process information about your employment such as your title, employer, and country of employment, in order to get in touch with you following the event and request your feedback. After receiving your feedback, we will ask your consent to add you to our newsletter and marketing lists so we can continue to stay in touch with you as our potential business contact.

When attending one of our events, you will have the option to  download the “Polystar Events App” to help you navigate the event and access a list of participants. The Polystar Events App may require the device identifier associated with your device but does not collect or use any other personal data. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest to manage, administer, market and document our events. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained for 2 years after the event is completed.

Publication of pictures and videos

During the event we may take pictures and videos which we intend to publish online and in social media. These pictures and videos may show participants. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to market our events and to inform company stakeholders and the public about our events. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained until further notice.

Presenters

If you are a presenter at one of our events, we will collect information about you including your name, employer and contact information, and photograph, and we may also collect information provided by event attendees who evaluated your performance as a presenter. We may publish your information on the event website and include it in the event information that is distributed to participants. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to administer and market our events and to inform participants about who is presenting at our events. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained until further notice.

ONLINE EVENT PARTICIPANTS

If you register for one of our online events, such as a webinar, we will process your name, contact information and standard weblogs for the purposes of organizing and managing the event as well as securing our digital event platform. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data are our legitimate interests to manage, market, administer and document our events as well as maintaining the security of our event platform. Your name and contact information will be retained for 2 years after the event is completed. Standard weblogs will be retained for 30 days.

NEWSLETTER RECIPIENTS

We may collect your contact information from public sources to send you a newsletter with relevant updates on our products, services, or upcoming events. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest to market our products to relevant companies. We may also collect your contact information when you sign up to receive our newsletter. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is your consent to receive relevant marketing updates on our products and services. The personal data processed for these purposes will be retained for 90 days or until you opt-out of receiving such information from us.

THIRD PARTIES

Elisa Polystar may only transfer or share the personal data provided by you with suppliers, subcontractors or other third parties that may be relevant in the context of processing your requests, fulfilling our obligations towards you or Elisa Polystar’s legitimate interest to administer and market its business such as event hosts or Salesforce. Reasonable legal, technical, and organisational measures have been taken to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection when transferred to any third parties. Your personal data will only be transferred or shared with third parties when necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Elisa Polystar will not sell your personal data to third parties without your consent.

LOCATION OF PROCESSING

We may use suppliers located in other countries to help us process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the EU/EEA. We have taken all necessary steps to ensure all personal data is provided with an adequate level of protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EU/EEA are done lawfully. We may transfer personal data to a country outside of the EU/EEA that has an adequate level of protection in accordance with a European Commission decision. Where we otherwise transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA, adequate safeguards will be ensured, and those transfers will be under an agreement fulfilling EU requirements for the transfer and protection of personal data.

RETENTION TIME

Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy (please see the specific section relevant to your situation), we keep your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described herein, provided they remain relevant and accurate.

YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

If we process your personal data, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to your personal data and our processing of it.

Access to personal data. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data.

Adjustment of personal data. To update or adjust personal data you submitted to us, you may email us at legal@polystar.com or, where appropriate, amend your personal details on relevant applications with which you are registered. When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections where appropriate based on your updated instructions and information.

Withdrawal of consent. Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. To withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data, please email us at legal@polystar.com.

To stop receiving emails from an Elisa Polystar marketing list, please click on
the unsubscribe link in the email received from us.

Other rights. You have a right to request the deletion of your personal data. In some specific cases, you have a right to request from us the transfer of some of your personal data to another data controller.

You also have a right to restrict or, when the processing is based on a legitimate interest, object to our processing of your personal data. You may exercise these rights by emailing us at legal@polystar.com.

Complaints. If you have any questions or objections regarding our processing of your personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to legal@polystar.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten). For further information on your rights, please refer to https://www.imy.se/

OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

This website contains links to other websites and may show content from third-party providers. This privacy policy only applies to this website and the situations described herein.

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Elisa Polystar is established in several countries, with our headquarters in Sweden (Hammarby Allé 21, 120 32 Stockholm). You can always contact Elisa Polystar regarding data privacy matters at legal@polystar.com.

Acting as data controller for the purposes described herein is Polystar OSIX AB (556558-7671).

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Our Data Protection Officer is Sebastian Berg. You can contact Sebastian at sebastian@techlaw.se or via our postal address. Please mark the envelope ‘Data Protection Officer’.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update and publish new versions of this Privacy Policy on our website. The updated version will apply to all your personal data held by us at the time. If you have questions about this or a version change, please contact us at legal@polystar.com.

This policy was last updated on August 30th, 2022.

» Download this privacy policy in PDF format